• PEOPLE NAME: GURMA OF BURKINA FASO


PEID: 12402

ROP: 103587

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Gourmanchéma - (gux)

Alternate Name(s): Gourmanche

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Benin; Ghana; Niger; Nigeria; Togo

Population: 1,275,000

Global Population: 2,630,000


PEID: 12402

ROP: 103587

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Gurma of Burkina Faso, numbering 1,275,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,630,000 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Gourmanchéma. The primary religion practiced by the Gurma is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available