• PEOPLE NAME: GURMA OF TOGO


PEID: 14357

ROP: 103587

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Gourmanchéma - (gux)

Alternate Name(s): Gourmanche, Bibulimanceba

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin; Burkina Faso; Ghana; Niger; Nigeria

Population: 250,000

Global Population: 2,516,000


PEID: 14357

ROP: 103587

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gurma of Togo, numbering 250,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,516,000 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Gourmanchéma. The primary religion practiced by the Gurma is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available