• PEOPLE NAME: GURMA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13816

ROP: 103587

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Gourmanchéma - (gux)

Alternate Name(s): Gourmanche

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Benin; Burkina Faso; Ghana; Niger; Togo

Population: 39,000

Global Population: 2,560,500


PEID: 13816

ROP: 103587

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gurma of Nigeria, numbering 39,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,560,500 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Gourmanchéma. The primary religion practiced by the Gurma is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available