• PEOPLE NAME: YORUBA OF BURKINA FASO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Marta Schmidt

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12463

ROP: 111095

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Yoruba - (yor)

Alternate Name(s): Anago, Ijebu

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Burkina Faso

Also found in: Benin; Cote d’Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ghana; Niger; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo; United States

Population: 74,000

Global Population: 34,934,100


PEID: 12463

ROP: 111095

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Yoruba of Burkina Faso, numbering 74,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 34,934,100 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Yoruba. The primary religion practiced by the Yoruba is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available