• PEOPLE NAME: YORUBA OF TOGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Marta Schmidt

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14462

ROP: 111095

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Yoruba - (yor)

Alternate Name(s): Anago, Ekiti, Ijebu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin; Burkina Faso; Cote d’Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ghana; Niger; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; United States

Population: 121,000

Global Population: 33,839,700


PEID: 14462

ROP: 111095

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Yoruba of Togo, numbering 121,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,839,700 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Yoruba. The primary religion practiced by the Yoruba is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available