• PEOPLE NAME: YORUBA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Marta Schmidt

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14193

ROP: 111095

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Yoruba

Language: Yoruba - (yor)

Alternate Name(s): Anago, Ijebu, Oyo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Benin; Burkina Faso; Cote d’Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ghana; Niger; Sierra Leone; Togo; United States

Population: 33,600,000

Global Population: 34,767,500


PEID: 14193

ROP: 111095

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Yoruba of Nigeria, numbering 33,600,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Yoruba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 34,767,500 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Yoruba. The primary religion practiced by the Yoruba is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available