• PEOPLE NAME: KONG JULA OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke-Jula

Language: Dyula - (dyu)

Alternate Name(s): Dyula, Dioula

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Burkina Faso; Ghana; Mali; United States

Population: 2,950,000

Global Population: 5,272,500


PEID: 13091

ROP: 104323

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kong Jula of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 2,950,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke-Jula people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,272,500 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Dyula. The primary religion practiced by the Kong Jula is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available