• PEOPLE NAME: JULA OF GHANA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke-Jula

Language: Dyula - (dyu)

Alternate Name(s): Dyula, Dioula

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Ghana

Also found in: Burkina Faso; Cote d’Ivoire; Mali; United States

Population: 29,000

Global Population: 4,955,000


PEID: 13310

ROP: 104323

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jula of Ghana, numbering 29,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Malinke-Jula people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,955,000 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Dyula. The primary religion practiced by the Jula is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available