• PEOPLE NAME: JULA OF MALI

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke-Jula

Language: Dyula - (dyu)

Alternate Name(s): Dyula, Dioula

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mali

Also found in: Burkina Faso; Cote d’Ivoire; Ghana; United States

Population: 109,000

Global Population: 5,205,500


PEID: 13551

ROP: 104323

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jula of Mali, numbering 109,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Malinke-Jula people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,205,500 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Dyula. The primary religion practiced by the Jula is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available