• PEOPLE NAME: SONINKE OF COTE D’IVOIRE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Soninke

Language: Soninke - (snk)

Alternate Name(s): Sarakole, Wakore, Gadyaga, Serahuli, Aswanik, Silabe, Sarawule, Toubakai

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Cote d’Ivoire

Also found in: Burkina Faso; Gambia; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Mauritania; Senegal; United States

Population: 187,000

Global Population: 2,823,300


PEID: 13128

ROP: 109413

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Soninke of Cote d’Ivoire, numbering 187,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Soninke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,823,300 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Soninke. The primary religion practiced by the Soninke is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available