• PEOPLE NAME: SONINKE OF MALI

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Soninke

Language: Soninke - (snk)

Alternate Name(s): Sarakole, Wakore, Gadyaga, Serahuli, Aswanik, Silabe, Sarawule, Toubakai

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mali

Also found in: Burkina Faso; Cote d’Ivoire; Gambia; Guinea-Bissau; Mauritania; Senegal; United States

Population: 1,930,000

Global Population: 2,922,000


PEID: 13569

ROP: 109413

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Soninke of Mali, numbering 1,930,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Soninke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,922,000 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Soninke. The primary religion practiced by the Soninke is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available