• PEOPLE NAME: SONINKE OF MAURITANIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Soninke

Language: Soninke - (snk)

Alternate Name(s): Sarakole, Sarawule, Toubakai, Wakore, Gadyaga, Serahuli, Aswanik, Silabe

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Mauritania

Also found in: Burkina Faso; Cote d’Ivoire; Gambia; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Senegal; United States

Population: 125,000

Global Population: 2,912,000


PEID: 13589

ROP: 109413

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Soninke of Mauritania, numbering 125,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Soninke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,912,000 in 8 countries. Their primary language is Soninke. The primary religion practiced by the Soninke is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available