• PEOPLE NAME: JAHANKE OF GUINEA-BISSAU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13458

ROP: 104152

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Jahanka - (jad)

Alternate Name(s): Diakhanke

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Guinea-Bissau

Also found in: Gambia; Guinea; Mali; Senegal

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 116,300


PEID: 13458

ROP: 104152

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jahanke of Guinea-Bissau, numbering 10,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 116,300 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Jahanka. The primary religion practiced by the Jahanke is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available