• PEOPLE NAME: JAHANKA OF MALI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 23172

ROP: 104152

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Jahanka - (jad)

Alternate Name(s): Dionka,Diakhanke, Diakkanke, Dyakanke, Jahanque, Jahonque, Jakankalou, Jahanke

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mali

Also found in: Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Senegal

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 115,100


PEID: 23172

ROP: 104152

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jahanka of Mali, numbering 2,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 115,100 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Jahanka. The primary religion practiced by the Jahanka is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available