• PEOPLE NAME: JAHANKA OF SENEGAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14231

ROP: 104152

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Jahanka - (jad)

Alternate Name(s): Jahango, Jahanke, Diahanke, Diahanke, Diaxanke

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Senegal

Also found in: Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali

Population: 50,000

Global Population: 114,500


PEID: 14231

ROP: 104152

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jahanka of Senegal, numbering 50,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 114,500 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Jahanka. The primary religion practiced by the Jahanka is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available