• PEOPLE NAME: YALUNKA OF MALI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13544

ROP: 110950

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Yalunka - (yal)

Alternate Name(s): Jalunga, Dyalonke, Djallonke, Dialonke, Yalunke, Jalonke

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mali

Also found in: Guinea; Senegal; Sierra Leone

Population: 16,500

Global Population: 198,000


PEID: 13544

ROP: 110950

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Yalunka of Mali, numbering 16,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 198,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Yalunka. The primary religion practiced by the Yalunka is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available