• PEOPLE NAME: YALUNKA OF SIERRA LEONE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14299

ROP: 110950

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Yalunka - (yal)

Alternate Name(s): Jalunga, Jalonke, Dyalonke, Djallonke, Dialonke, Yalunke

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in: Guinea; Mali; Senegal

Population: 51,500

Global Population: 211,500


PEID: 14299

ROP: 110950

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Yalunka of Sierra Leone, numbering 51,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 211,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Yalunka. The primary religion practiced by the Yalunka is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available