• PEOPLE NAME: YALUNKA OF SENEGAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14224

ROP: 110950

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Yalunka - (yal)

Alternate Name(s): Jalunga, Yalunke, Jalonke, Dyalonke, Djallonke, Dialonke

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Senegal

Also found in: Guinea; Mali; Sierra Leone

Population: 13,500

Global Population: 213,000


PEID: 14224

ROP: 110950

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Yalunka of Senegal, numbering 13,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 213,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Yalunka. The primary religion practiced by the Yalunka is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available