• PEOPLE NAME: IGBO OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Evangelisers Team Ministries Int'l

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13844

ROP: 103963

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Igbo

Language: Igbo - (ibo)

Alternate Name(s): Ibo, Ungwana

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon; Canada; Equatorial Guinea; Ghana; United States

Population: 28,580,000

Global Population: 29,024,400


PEID: 13844

ROP: 103963

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Igbo of Nigeria, numbering 28,580,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Igbo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 29,024,400 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Igbo. The primary religion practiced by the Igbo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available