• PEOPLE NAME: IGBO OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Evangelisers Team Ministries Int'l

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47202

ROP: 103963

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Igbo

Language: Igbo - (ibo)

Alternate Name(s): Kru, Igo, Yoruba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: United States

Also found in: Cameroon; Canada; Equatorial Guinea; Ghana; Nigeria

Population: 223,000

Global Population: 30,941,000


PEID: 47202

ROP: 103963

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Igbo of United States, numbering 223,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Igbo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 30,941,000 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Igbo. The primary religion practiced by the Igbo is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available