• PEOPLE NAME: INDO-CARIBBEAN OF SURINAME

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22266

ROP: 108730

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Indo-Caribbean

Language: Caribbean Hindustani - (hns)

Alternate Name(s): Caribbean Hindi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Suriname

Also found in: French Guiana; Germany; Guyana; Netherlands; Sint Maarten; Trinidad and Tobago

Population: 162,000

Global Population: 950,950


PEID: 22266

ROP: 108730

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Indo-Caribbean of Suriname, numbering 162,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Indo-Caribbean people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 950,950 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Caribbean Hindustani. The primary religion practiced by the Indo-Caribbean is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available