• PEOPLE NAME: INDO-CARIBBEAN OF GERMANY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By A. Robles de Medina

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48989

ROP: 108730

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Indo-Caribbean

Language: Dutch - (nld)

Alternate Name(s): AMP peoples from Non English speaking Caribbean countries

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Germany

Also found in: French Guiana; Guyana; Netherlands; Sint Maarten; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago

Population: 48,500

Global Population: 954,000


PEID: 48989

ROP: 108730

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Indo-Caribbean of Germany, numbering 48,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Indo-Caribbean people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 954,000 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Dutch. The primary religion practiced by the Indo-Caribbean is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available