• PEOPLE NAME: INDO-CARIBBEAN OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46764

ROP: 108730

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Indo-Caribbean

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Indo-Trinidadian Hindu

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

Also found in: French Guiana; Germany; Guyana; Netherlands; Sint Maarten; Suriname

Population: 284,000

Global Population: 952,950


PEID: 46764

ROP: 108730

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Indo-Caribbean of Trinidad and Tobago, numbering 284,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Indo-Caribbean people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 952,950 in 7 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Indo-Caribbean is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available