• PEOPLE NAME: INDO-CARIBBEAN OF GUYANA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43791

ROP: 108730

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Indo-Caribbean

Language: Guyanese Creole English - (gyn)

Alternate Name(s): Indo-Guyanese

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Guyana

Also found in: French Guiana; Germany; Netherlands; Sint Maarten; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago

Population: 260,000

Global Population: 954,000


PEID: 43791

ROP: 108730

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Indo-Caribbean of Guyana, numbering 260,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Indo-Caribbean people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 954,000 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Guyanese Creole English. The primary religion practiced by the Indo-Caribbean is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available