• PEOPLE NAME: GALIBI KARIBI OF FRENCH GUIANA


PEID: 16332

ROP: 101886

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Galibi Carib - (car)

Alternate Name(s): Caribe, Cariña, Galibi, Kalihna, Galibi do Oiapoque, Kalinã, Galibi do Uaçá, Kalinya, Galibí, Maraworno, Marwor, Costal Carib

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: French Guiana

Also found in: Brazil; Guyana; Suriname; United States; Venezuela

Population: 5,200

Global Population: 27,270


PEID: 16332

ROP: 101886

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Galibi Karibi of French Guiana, numbering 5,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 27,270 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Galibi Carib. The primary religion practiced by the Galibi Karibi is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available