• PEOPLE NAME: GALIBI KARIBI OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43188

ROP: 101886

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Caribe, Cariña, Galibi, Kalihna, Galibi do Oiapoque, Kalinã, Galibi do Uaçá, Kalinya, Galibí, Maraworno, Marwor, Costal Carib

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela

Population: 4,300

Global Population: 27,370


PEID: 43188

ROP: 101886

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Galibi Karibi of United States, numbering 4,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 27,370 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Galibi Karibi is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available