• PEOPLE NAME: GALIBI KARIBI OF GUYANA


PEID: 16358

ROP: 101886

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Galibi Carib - (car)

Alternate Name(s): Caribe, Cariña, Galibi, Kalihna, Galibi do Oiapoque, Kalinã, Galibi do Uaçá, Kalinya, Galibí, Maraworno, Marwor, Costal Carib

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Guyana

Also found in: Brazil; French Guiana; Suriname; United States; Venezuela

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 27,370


PEID: 16358

ROP: 101886

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Galibi Karibi of Guyana, numbering 3,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 27,370 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Galibi Carib. The primary religion practiced by the Galibi Karibi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available