• PEOPLE NAME: GALIBI KARIBI OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16462

ROP: 101886

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Galibi Carib - (car)

Alternate Name(s): Caribe, Cariña, Galibi, Kalihna, Galibi do Oiapoque, Kalinã, Galibi do Uaçá, Kalinya, Galibí, Maraworno, Marwor, Costal Carib

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; United States

Population: 11,000

Global Population: 27,070


PEID: 16462

ROP: 101886

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Galibi Karibi of Venezuela, numbering 11,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 27,070 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Galibi Carib. The primary religion practiced by the Galibi Karibi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available