• PEOPLE NAME: ARAWAK OF GUYANA


PEID: 16353

ROP: 100472

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Arawak - (arw)

Alternate Name(s): Arowak, Lokono

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Guyana

Also found in: French Guiana; Suriname; United States; Venezuela

Population: 15,000

Global Population: 21,125


PEID: 16353

ROP: 100472

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Arawak of Guyana, numbering 15,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 21,125 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Arawak. The primary religion practiced by the Arawak is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available