• PEOPLE NAME: ARAWAK OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16456

ROP: 100472

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Arawak - (arw)

Alternate Name(s): Arowak, Lokono

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; United States

Population: 275

Global Population: 21,125


PEID: 16456

ROP: 100472

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Arawak of Venezuela, numbering 275, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 21,125 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Arawak. The primary religion practiced by the Arawak is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available