• PEOPLE NAME: ARAWAK OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 47233

ROP: 100472

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Arowak, Lokono

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: United States

Also found in: French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela

Population: 3,400

Global Population: 21,750


PEID: 47233

ROP: 100472

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Arawak of United States, numbering 3,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 21,750 in 5 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Arawak is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available