• PEOPLE NAME: ARAWAK OF SURINAME


PEID: 16424

ROP: 100472

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Arawak - (arw)

Alternate Name(s): Arowak, Lokono

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Suriname

Also found in: French Guiana; Guyana; United States; Venezuela

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 21,750


PEID: 16424

ROP: 100472

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Arawak of Suriname, numbering 2,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 21,750 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Arawak. The primary religion practiced by the Arawak is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available