• PEOPLE NAME: GALIBI KARIBI OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 43188

ROP: 101886

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Caribe, Cariña, Galibi, Kalihna, Galibi do Oiapoque, Kalinã, Galibi do Uaçá, Kalinya, Galibí, Maraworno, Marwor, Costal Carib

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela

Population: 4,200

Global Population: 26,970


PEID: 43188

ROP: 101886

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Galibi Karibi of United States, numbering 4,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 26,970 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Galibi Karibi is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available