• PEOPLE NAME: NEPALIS OF BHUTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By travelwayoflife
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42388

ROP: 107204

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Lhotshampa

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in: Brunei; Canada; Germany; Malaysia; Myanmar; Portugal; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Spain; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 123,000

Global Population: 1,729,750


PEID: 42388

ROP: 107204

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Nepalis of Bhutan, numbering 123,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,729,750 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Nepalis is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available