• PEOPLE NAME: NEPALIS OF SPAIN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By travelwayoflife
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 50110

ROP: 107204

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Nepalese

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Spain

Also found in: Bhutan; Brunei; Canada; Germany; Malaysia; Myanmar; Portugal; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 1,691,050


PEID: 50110

ROP: 107204

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nepalis of Spain, numbering 3,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,691,050 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Nepalis is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available