• PEOPLE NAME: NEPALIS OF UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By travelwayoflife
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 50109

ROP: 107204

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Nepalese

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: United Arab Emirates

Also found in: Bhutan; Brunei; Canada; Germany; Malaysia; Myanmar; Portugal; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Spain; Thailand; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 45,500

Global Population: 1,672,950


PEID: 50109

ROP: 107204

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nepalis of United Arab Emirates, numbering 45,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,672,950 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Nepalis is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available