• PEOPLE NAME: NEPALI OF THAILAND

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By travelwayoflife
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48599

ROP: 107204

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Nepali Hindus

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Thailand

Also found in: Bhutan; Brunei; Canada; Germany; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Portugal; Spain; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 7,400

Global Population: 4,647,650


PEID: 48599

ROP: 107204

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Nepali of Thailand, numbering 7,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,647,650 in 13 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Nepali is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available