• PEOPLE NAME: NEPALI (GORKHA) OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By travelwayoflife
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48451

ROP: 107204

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Nepalese

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Bhutan; Brunei; Canada; Germany; Malaysia; Portugal; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Spain; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 390,000

Global Population: 1,734,250


PEID: 48451

ROP: 107204

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nepali (Gorkha) of Myanmar, numbering 390,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,734,250 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Nepali (Gorkha) is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available