• PEOPLE NAME: NEPALIS OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By travelwayoflife
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46930

ROP: 107204

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Gorkha, Gurkha, Nepali

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Folk Hinduism

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Bhutan; Brunei; Canada; Germany; Myanmar; Portugal; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Spain; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 389,000

Global Population: 1,729,750


PEID: 46930

ROP: 107204

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nepalis of Malaysia, numbering 389,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,729,750 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Nepalis is Folk Hinduism, characterized by local traditions and cults of local deities worshiped at the community level.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available